Friday, February 1, 2008

I won my first blog drawing!

I'm not really sure what to write on here...maybe I"ll just use it as sorta a journal like my old xanga which no one reads anymore...I think I'll put a verse at the beginning of every post that I really liked from that day. =)

The Lord will perfect that which concerneth me: thy mercy, O Lord,
endureth for ever: forsake not the works of thine own hands.
Psalm 138:8

Don't you just love that? It wows me everytime I read it. That God is going to perfect everything around and about me! Awesome stuff there!

Alrighty gotta go make a late breakfast for the kiddos...might finish this later. =)
~*~*~*~*~

Oh I'm soo happy! I just won a book from the bloggy giveaway carnival!!! Its Walking With God by Melissa Jansen. *Happy Dance* lol. Thank-you Tonya! Here's a pic of it from her site..
[walking+with+God.jpg]
Cool huh? can't wait to read it! =)




2 comments:

BrineS said...

G' Day, Katie! Greetings from The Land Down Under! I stopped by your blog to say "thanks" for participating in my Bloggy Giveaway! Tomorrow I will post the winner.

Good on ya, for winning a book in the Bloggy Giveaways...it looks like a good one, too. You should review it on your blog. Let us know if it is one we should read! :)

Mrs W said...

If it's any good I get to read it next! HAHA.